Privacy policy

Specialized.com.ph adheres to Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Policy Act of 2012. We shall therefore only gather and use your name and other information related to our dealings with you.

We shall retain your information only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was obtained, for legitimate business purposes or as provided by law.

Specialized.com.ph shall not share or disclose customers’ personal information, collected through this site, with third parties, except to those specialized.com.ph are in contract with to carry out its obligations and perform certain functions on its behalf, such as, among others, delivery couriers, data analysis firms, customer support and investor relations specialists, web hosting or advertising companies and the like. Such third parties including, but not limited to, Mailchimp, Google and Facebook, may be provided access to your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. Moreover, in exceptional circumstances, specialized.com.ph may be required to disclose your personal information on certain grounds and circumstances provided by law.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we use Customer Data to, among others:

  • Provide ecommerce services, including customer support;
  • Enhance your customer experience and determine tailored content to meet your preferences and needs;
  • Communicate relevant services and/or advisories to you;
  • Abide by any safety, security, public service or legal requirements and processes;
  • Process information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes.
  • We use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with the requirements of the law and legal process, such as a court order; to comply with a legal obligation; or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order.
  • We use your Non-Personal Information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes to create anonymous and aggregate reports.
  • When required by our Privacy Policy and the law and before we use or process your Customer Data for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent.

We outsource or contract the processing of Customer Data to third parties, such as but not limited to, payment gateways, fraud systems, vendors, service providers, partners or other platform operators, to fulfill any of the above purposes. They are only authorized to use Customer Data for such contracted purposes. They may have access to Customer Data for a limited time under reasonable contractual and technical safeguards to limit their use of such information. We require them to protect Customer Data consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Specialized.com.ph ensures that all information gathered are safely and securely stored and cannot be easily accessible to third parties.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by specialized.com.ph please immediately notify us via ride.specialized@gruppo.ph

 

Language
English
Open drop down